Newsletter

Full Name E-mail

Новини от Поглед Инфо

Programme


 

2012 Sofia Baroque Arts Festival (6 October - 26 November)

Supported by the Municipality of Sofia

 

 

6 October, 19 h
AULA of the Sofia University


The Contest between Harmony and Invention

Cordevento
Erik Bosgraaf - recorders
Zefira Valova - violin
Ivan Iliev - violin
Zdenka Prohazkova - viola
Linda Mancheva - violoncello
Yavor Genov - lute

Alessandro Pianu - harpsichord

In the programme:
J. S. Bach
Concertos for recorder and strings (reconstructions)
&
A. Vivaldi
Concertos for recorder and strings "The Four Seasons"

________________________________

7 October, 12 h
AULA of the Sofia University

 

„Тafelmusik”

 

Dimitre Marinkev - flute
Jasu Moisio - oboe
Aapo Hakkinen - harpsichord



In the programme: solo and trio sonatas by Handel, Telemann, Galuppi, Kleinknecht etc.

_______________________________________

8 October, 19 h
Evangelist Church Dr. Long (str. Rakovsky 86)


Inspired by Beethoven

Vasily Ilisavski - fortepiano
Izhar Elias - guitar
Zefira Valova - violin
Ivan Iliev - viola
Linda Mancheva - violoncello

In the programme: chamber pieces by Beethoven, Diabelli

___________________________________________

30 October, 19 h
AULA of the Sofia University

 

 

Schubert's passions

Alain Buet - baryton
Vasily Ilisavski - fortepiano
Alexis Kossenko - flute
Zefira Valova - violin



In the programme: sonatas, variations and lieder by Schubert


_____________________________________________

7 November, 19 h
Evangelist Church Dr. Long


"...for Harpsichord or Fortepiano...“

Galina Draganova - fortepiano
Vasily Ilisavski - harpsichord

В програмата: pieces for four hands and two keyboards by Mozart, Burney and others
__________________________________________

13 November, 18 h
Kjustendil, Archeological museum

 

Violin virtuosos from the Baroque

Zefira Valova - violin

In the programme: Biber, Westhoff, Telemann

___________________________________________

14 November, 19 h
AULA of the Sofia university


"All Roads lead to Rome"

European Union Baroque Orchestra

Lars Ulrik Mortensen - director
Bojan Cicic - concertmaster

In the programme: Corelli, Muffat, Handel


__________________________________________________

15 November, 14 h
National Music Academy

 

Workshop of EUBO for students

__________________________________________________

17 November, 19 h
AULA of the Sofia University


Apotheose of Bach

Aapo Hakkinen - harpsichord
Zefira Valova - violin
Alexis Kossenko - flute

In the programme: solo and trio sonatas by J.S. Bach and CPE Bach

_________________________________________

21 November, 19 h
AULA of the Sofia University

 

Telemann's Parisian Quartets

 

Les Ambassadeurs

Alexis Kossenko - flute
Allan Rasmussen - harpsichord
Zefira Valova - violin
Tomasz Porzywinski - violoncello


________________________________________________

24 November, 19 h
Bulgaria hall


Les bayadéres
Opera by Charles-Simon Catél (concert performance)

Didier Talpain - conductor

Solamente Naturali & Musica Florea

National Philharmonic Choir "Svetoslav Oretenov"

with conductor Ilya Mihaylov

The concert is supported by Palazzetto BruZane

________________________________________________

26 November, 19 h
Veliko Tarnovo, Art Gallery "Rafael mihaylov"

 

Counterpoints

Todor Petrov - harpsichord

Zefira Valova - violin

In the programme: continuo and obligato harpsichord & violin sonatas by J. S. Bach

The concert is supported by the Municipality of Veliko Tarnovo


TICKETS            

"Cantus Firmus" ticket office
Tel.: 00359 (2) 980 4787 - Nina Vassileva
str. Aksakov 1, 1000 Sofia

www.ticketsbg.com